Aniseed

Cozmat presents Aniseed, Essential Oil. This versatile ingredient is used in a variety of applications, including medicine, flavoring & of course cosmetics. With its powerful spicy & sweet aroma the oil is widely used to flavour or give your formulation a distinct taste hence why you will find it in many toothpastes or alternative oral care products. But do not disregard it when using it in your personal care formulation, it is widely used in soaps, detergents & face masks. This is a relatively pricey oil so our suggestion would be to consider Star Anise as an alternative, you will get the same benefits & profile but at a lower cost. You heard it here.

Illicium Verum Fruit Oil

Cozmat can confirm Aniseed, Essential Oil is produced via Steam Distillation.

Cozmat can confirm Aniseed, Essential Oil origin is China.

84650-59-9

283-518-1

3301 2941 00

Anti-inflammatory properties.A sweet & spicy aroma & taste.Due to its distinct aroma it acts as a good masking agent in both food & cosmetics. A good ingredient to apply as a fixative in soaps manufacturing.